Advertisements

Download Nigerian Navy Recruitment Past Questions and Answers PDF 2024

Download Nigerian Navy Recruitment Past Questions and Answers PDF. This article is to help candidates who are seeking for Nigerian Navy Past questions and answer to enable you prepare for the aptitude test examination which is scheduled to hold very soon.

Nigerian Navy Recruitment Past Questions

If you are among those that applied for the Nigerian Navy recruitment 2023/2024. Then begin to prepare for the computer based test (CBT) exam by getting your own copy of the Nigerian Navy past questions and answers.

Advertisements

The Nigerian Navy Recruitment past questions will give you a hint of how their questions are structured. And if you are smart enough, you will know which questions occur frequently. Any question you see that occurs frequently should be treated and mastered.

According from the information gathered from those that have written the test, they said the exams is computer based test (CBT) type. The test was paper based then but is subject to change for this current recruitment.

Calculator aren’t allow. It’s divided into 4 sections, 40 minutes each, 40 questions per section.

To succeed in the test, you must be fast and able to minimize your mistakes and error as possible.

Based on Nigerian Navy Past questions, the questions will be based on Mathematics, English Language, and General paper.

1. English Language

Most questions from English Language came from Consonant sound, Vowel sound, Nearest in meaning, Opposite in meaning, Synonyms, adjective, Verbs.

2. Mathematics

Majority of maths questions came from probability, permutation and combination, partial and impartial fractions, logarithm, mean, median, mode and range.

3. General paper

The questions from this part are majorly current affairs. Some of the question that came out last year include:

  1. Which country was formerly known as gold Coast
  2. Who ruled as a military ruler the longest
  3. Which of this isn’t located in the southern Africa (a) South Africa (b) Gambia (c) Cape Verde (d) none of the above
  4. Know the Governors of each state, CBN governor

Nigerian Navy Recruitment Expected Questions 2023

Now, we are going to show you some repeated questions that Nigerian Navy can’t do without bringing out here.

Below are some of the most repeated Navy exam questions but there are still more. But I try to bring some out of them to prepare the ground for you.

1: The Nigerian Navy was formally established by the act of parliament in
(a) 1963
(b) 1957
(c) 1964
(d) 1976.

2: The NN was brought out of the Nigerian police force (NPF) in
(a) 1946
(b) 1956
(c) 1958
(d) 1964.

3: The last colonial Governor General of Nigeria was
(a) Tulma Goldie
(b) James Robertson
(c) Huge Clifford
(d) Lord Lugard.

4: The first world war was between
(a) 1911-1914
(b) 1914-1916
(c) 1916-1918
(d) 1914-1918.

5: The first African country to introduce e-passport was
(a) South Africa
(b) Ghana
(c) Liberia
(d) Nigeria.

6: The first Secretary General of the Commonwealth was
(a) George Washington
(b) Tulma Goldie
(c) Arnold Smith
(d) Joseph Garba.

7: The first military president of Nigeria was
(a) Sanni Abacha
(b) Ibrahim Babangida
(c) Aguiyi Ironsi
(d) Yakubu Gowon.

8: Which of the following may be regarded as a regional organization
(a) ECOWAS
(b) OAU
(c) UN
(d) OPEC.

9: Nigeria changed from pounds to Naira in
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1959
(d) 1963.

10: The Secretary general of OPEC is
(a) Abdulsaleam Kanuri
(b) Abudullahhi El-badri
(c) Utuhu Kamirideen
(d) Philip Effiong.

11: The current secretary general of United nation is
(a) Ban ki-Moon
(b) Trugve Lie
(c) Koffi Anaan
(d) Boustro-Brouste Ghali.

12: In order to qualify for the post of President in Nigeria the person must be _____ and above
(a) 35 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 40 years
(d) 55 years.

13: The name Nigeria coined out of
(a) Niger Forest
(b) Niger Area
(c) Niger River
(d) Niger Textures.

14: The first Inspector General of the Police Force was
(a) Teslim Balogun
(b) Louis Edet
(c) Ademola Adetokunbo
(d) Elias Balogon.

15: The current secretary general or commission chairman of Africa union is
(a) Dlamini Zuma
(b) Allasane Quattara
(c) Emeka Anaoku
(d) H. Desategn.

16: The current president of commission or secretary is of ECOWAS
(a) H.Desategn
(b) Kadre Desire Quedraogo
(c) Allasane Quattara
(d) Ike Ekweremalu.

17: The headquarter of UN is in
(a) New York
(b) Washington
(c) Geneva
(d) Vienna.

18: UNO was founded in San Francisco in
(a) 1939
(b) 1914
(c) 1945
(d) 1950.

19. Which of the following is the core duty of the Nigerian Navy?

(a) To ensure Naval Defense

(b) Enforcing the law

(c) To provide National safety

(d) Deporting of foreigners

20. In what year was the Nigerian Navy established?

(a) 1946

(b) 1956

(c) 1958

(d) 1964

21. The Nigerian Navy was formed out of the Nigerian Police Force.

(a) True

(b) False

(c) None of the above

(d) All of the Above

22. When was Nigerian Navy formally established under the act of parliament?

(a) 1963

(b) 1957

(c) 1964

(d) 1976

23. The first African country to introduce e-passport was—-

(a) South Africa

(b) Ghana

(c) Liberia

(d) Nigeria

24. How many Chief of Naval Staff has the Nigerian Navy had since independence?

(a) 10

(b) 20

(c) 8

(d) 15

25. Who is the present Chief of Staff of the Nigerian Navy?

(a) Umar Dahiru

(b) Uhuru Kayidee

(c) Boniface Cosmas

(d) Ibok Ekwe Abas

26.Democracy day is celebrated in Nigeria on———

(a) Oct 1
(b) Jan 12
(c) May 29
(d) June 12

27.Nigeria is divided into how many geopolitical zone?

(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

28. Nigeria flag was created by——————-

(a) Mr Aina Onabolu
(b) Prof Wole Soyinka
(c) Taiwo Akinkumi
(d) Ben Odiase

29: Which of the following is the core duty of the Nigeria Navy?

(a) Persecuting of offenders
(b) Enforcing the law
(c) Insurance of Nigerian safety
(d) Deporting of foreigners
Answer: C

30: The NN was brought out of the Nigerian police force (NPF) in

(a) 1946
(b) 1956
(c) 1958
(d) 1964
Answer: C

31: The NN was formally established by the act of parliament

(a) 1963
(b) 1957
(c) 1964
(d) 1976
Answer: A

32: The first African country to introduce an e-passport was

(a) South Africa
(b) Ghana
(c) Liberia
(d) Nigeria
Answer: D

33: How many comptrollers general has the NN gotten since the inception till
date?

(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 15
Answer: B

34: The present chief of staff of NN is

(a) Umar Dahiru
(b) Uhuru Kaydee
(c) Boniface Cosmas
(d) Usman Jibrin
Answer: D

35: The first secretary General of the commonwealth was

(a) George Washington
(b) Tulma Goldie
(c) Arnold smith
(d) Joseph Garba
Answer: C

36: Lagos became a crown colony in

(a) 1862
(b) 1861
(c) 1841
(d) 1886
Answer: A

37: The first war 1

(a) 1911-1914
(b) 1914-1916
(c) 1916-1918
(d) 1914-1918
Answer: D

38: Western and eastern Nigeria became self-governed in

(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1957
(d) 1956
Answer: C

39: The first head of government of Nigeria was

(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Tafawa Balewa
(d) Nnamdi Azikiwe
Answer: C

40: The first militant president of Nigeria was

(a) Sanni Abacha
(b) Ibrahim Babangida
(c) Aguiyi Ironsi
(d) Yakubu Gowon
Answer: B

41: Nigeria became a republic in

(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1976
(d) 1961
Answer: A

42: The Northern and Southern protectorate was amalgamated in

(a) 1914
(b) 1919
(c) 1921
(d) 1900
Answer: A

43: The first Executive president was

(a) Nnamdi Azikiwe
(b) Olusegun Obasanjo
(c) Sheu Shagari
(d) Goodluck Jonathan
Answer: C

44: The first colonial Governor-General of Nigeria was

(a) Tulma Goldie
(b) James Robertson
(c) Huge Clifford
(d) Lord Lugard
Answer: D

45: The highest court in Nigeria is

(a) Court of Appeal
(b) Supreme court
(c) Federal High Court
(d) Magistrate court
Answer: B

46: ECOWAS was established in headquarter in ____________ and has it
administrative headquarter in

(a) 1967 Lome
(b) 1975 Lome
(c) 1975 Lagos
(d) 1967 Lagos
Answer: C

47: We had a bull evening because

(a) Hardly the talk had begun when the light went off
(b) Hardly had the talk begun when the light went off
(c) The talk had hardly begun when the light had gone out
(d) The light had hardly gone out when the talk began
Answer. A

48: Soyinka’s masterful_____of the atmosphere of his childhood helped to
make his book. Ake, an outright success

(a) Evocation
(b) Invocation
(c) Convocation
(d) Revocation
Answer. A

49: Students will always blame their teachers when examination results are
unfavourable

(a) Won’t they
(b) Wouldn’t they
(c) Isn’t it
(d) Cant they
(e) Won’t they
Answer. D

50: Okonkwo is a stubborn man, he will never_____his words

(a) Chew
(b) Spit
(c) Eat
(d) Bite
Answer C

51; Kindly____me your book because my friend has ____mine

(a) Borrowed/ borrow
(b) Borrow/ lent
(c) Lend/ lent
(d) Lend/ borrowed
Answer D

52: Three-quarters of the church____painted by members the previous day

(a) Were
(b) Was
(c) Is
(d) Are
Answer: B

Nigerian Navy Recruitment Past questions PDF

Ensure you practice all the questions there. To download the full pack of Nigerian Navy past questions pdf, Contact us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *