JAMB Repeated Questions 2024/2025 for all UTME Subjects

JAMB Repeated Questions 2024/2025 for all Subjects. This page contain JAMB likely repeated topics for English language, Mathematics, Physics, Biology, Government and Chemistry which will enable you prepare for the UTME CBT Examination which is scheduled to hold very soon.

If you are among those that register for 2024 Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination. Then begin to prepare for the UTME by devote much time to study and practice with these repeated JAMB questions blow.

JAMB Repeated Questions

The importance of this articles is to help candidates score very high in UTME, know how JAMB questions will be structured and which questions occur frequently.

One of the questions UTME candidates always ask is – Do JAMB Repeat Questions? My answer is YES. We are going to show you some repeated questions that JAMB can’t do without bringing out here.

The way JAMB repeat questions is a little bit tricky, and sometimes they do it directly. You have to study the trend and pattern of the questions, its occurrences, and then extract areas/topics JAMB likes bringing out in each subject you are writing.

Below are the free downloadable repeated JAMB questions and answers in pdf. Ensure you study them all properly before you proceed for the examination so you can answer it easily.

JAMB Mathematics Repeated Questions and Answers

JAMB CRK Repeated Questions and Answers

JAMB Biology Repeated Questions and Answers

JAMB Chemistry Repeated Questions and Answers

JAMB Economics Repeated Questions and Answers

JAMB English Repeated Questions and Answers

JAMB Government Repeated Questions and Answers

JAMB Physics Repeated Questions and Answers

JAMB Repeated Questions and Answers on Physics

Below are some of the most repeated JAMB physics questions but there are still more. But I try to bring some out of them to prepare the ground for you.

(1) Example of vector quantity – velocity, acceleration, moment, displacement, force, electric field intensity, magnetic flux.

(2) Examples of scalar quantity – work, time, mass, distance, energy, pressure, speed, temperature.

(3) The resultant of two forces acting on an object is maximum if the angle between them is – 0o.

(4) The terrestrial telescope has one extra lens more than the astronomical telescope. The extra lens is for -erection of the image.

(5) What is the angle of dip at the magnetic equator? – 0o.

(6) At resonance, the phase angle in an a.c. circuit is – 0o.

(7) The process of energy production in the sun is – Nuclear fusion.

(8) A transistor functions mainly as a – switch and amplifier.

(9) Energy losses through eddy currents are reduced by using – insulated soft iron wires.

(10) The effect of a particle in a fluid attaining its terminal velocity is that the – weight is equal to the retarding force.

(11) Water is a poor thermometric liquid because it – wet glass.

(12) To produce an enlarged and erect image with a concave mirror, the object must be positioned – between the principal focus and the pole.

(13) The phenomenon that makes sound persist when its source has been removed is known as – reverberation.

(14) The colours seen in soap bubbles are due to – dispersion.

(15) The electromagnetic wave that can produce a heating effect on the environment is – infra-red.

(16) Pure silicon can be converted to a p-type material by adding a controlled amount of – trivalent atoms.

(17) The particle that is responsible for nuclear fission in a nuclear reactor is – neutron.

(18) The carbon-granule microphone works on the principle of change in – resistance.

(19) The phenomenon whereby the water droplets in the atmosphere combine with dust particles in the air to reduce visibility is – fog.

(20) In a semi-conductor junction diode, as the depletion or barrier layer is forward biased, the layer – narrows.

(21) As the pressure of a fluid increases, its viscosity – increases.

(22) To change a d.c dynamo to a.c dynamo – commutator should be replaced with slip rings.

(23) Transverse waves can be distinguished from longitudinal waves using the characteristic of – polarization.

(24) The North pole of a magnet can never be separated from the South pole because of a property known as – magnetic dipole.

(25) The charge carriers in gases are – electrons and ions.

(26) The ray which causes gas molecules to glow is known as – cathode ray.

(27) Lenz’s law is a law of the conservation of – Energy.

(28) The phenomenon of light bending round an obstacle is – diffraction.

(29) The instrument that measures both a.c. and d.c. is – moving iron ammeter.

(30) What is the leat possible error in using a rule graduated in centimeters? – 0.5 cm.

(31) The object moves with uniform speed round a circle. Its acceleration has – constant magnitude and varying direction.

(32) The motion of a moving skin of a talking drum can rightly be described as – oscillatory.

(33) Isotopes are nuclei which has? – the same atomic number but different mass number.

(34) The net charge on the atom is zero because – the neutrons form shield around the charged protons.

(35) Gases conduct electricity under – low pressure and high voltage.

(36) For resonance to occur in a.c circuit containing a resistor, capacitor and inductor – when the frequency source is such that the reactance of the capacitor is equal to the inductive reactance.

(37) In a purely inductive circuit, the current – lags behind the voltage in phase by 90 degree.

(38) The principle of operation of an induction coil is based on – Faraday’s law.

(39) A dynamo primarily converts – mechanical energy into electrical energy.

(40) To convert a milliameter to an ammeter – a low resistance in series is required.

(41) In order to convert a galvanometer into an ammeter – a low resistance shunt is connected in parallel.

(42) If two parallel conductors carry currents flowing in the same direction, the conductors will – attract each other.

(43) A calibrated potentiometer is used to measure the emf of a cell because the – potentiometer takes no current from the cell.

(44) The resistance of an open series circuit is – infinite.

(45) When white light is dispersed by a spectrometer, the component having the shortest wavelength is – violet.

JAMB Repeated Questions in Chemistry

JAMB Chemistry questions are easy to pass if one can pay close attention. There are some questions in UTME chemistry that are repeatedly seen in JAMB questions.

(1) An organic compound contains 60% carbon, 13.3% hydrogen and 26.7% oxygen. Calculate the empirical formula.

(A) C6H13O2

(B) C4H9O

(C) C5H12O

(D) C3H8O

[C = 12, H = 1, O = 16]

Answer – D

(2) The reaction between ammonia and ethyl ethanoate produces

(A) ethanol and propanamide

(B) ethanol and ethanamide

(C) propanol and ethanamide

(D) propanol and propanamide.

Answer – B

(3) 2-methylbutan-2-ol is an example of a

(A) secondary alkanol

(B) tertiary alkanol

(C) dihydric alkanol

(D) primary alkanol

Answer – B

(4) Chlorophyll obtained from green leaves of plant can be composed of more than one coloured component by the technique of

(A) crystallization

(B) hydrolysis

(C) chromatography

(D) sublimation

Answer – C

(5) The colour of the fountain water is

A. blue B. orange C. red D. yellow.

Answer – C

(6) Permanent hardness of water can be removed by

(A) filtration

(B) adding slaked lime

(C) adding caustic soda

(D) boiling.

Answer – B

(7) A solution which on treatment with hydrochloric acid produces a colourless, odourless gas which turns lime water milky is most likely to be a

(A) trioxocarbonate(IV)

(B) trioxonitrate(V)

(C) hydroxide

(D) chloride

Answer – A

(8) If chlorine is bubbled into water and the resulting yellowish-green solution is exposed to bright sunlight for a while, the solution will decompose giving out

(A) oxygen, thereby producing hypochlorous

(B) chlorine and oxygen

(C) oxygen and leaving behind aqueous hydrochloric acid

(D) oxygen, hydrogen and chlorine

Answer – C

(9) H3PO4(aq)+ H2O(l) → H2PO4–(aq) + H3O+(aq)

∆H = –13kJ at 298K

In the reaction above, an increase in temperature would

(A) have no effect on the reaction

(B) slow down the reverse reaction

(C) favour the forward reaction

(D)favour the reverse reaction

Answer – D

(10) Sulphur (IV) oxide bleaches by

(A) hydration (B) reduction (C) absorption (D) oxidation

Answer – B

(11) Which of the following gases can be collected by the method of downward delivery?

(A) Oxygen (B) Hydrogen (C) Chlorine (D) Ammonia.

Answer – C

(12) Milikan’s contribution to the development of atomic theory is the
determination of

(A) charge on electron (B) positive rays (C) charge to mass ratio (D) cathode rays

Answer – A

(13) What current in amperes will deposit 2.7g of alluminium in 2 hours? (A) 32 (B) 8 (C) 4 (D) 16

Answer – C

(14) Ethanoic acid is

(A) tribasic (B) unionizeable (C) monobasic (D) dibasic

Answer – C

I hope that I have be able to help you get hot JAMB Physics and Chemistry that is likely to come out through the UTME past questions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *